Officers and Faculty

Click on any of the following links for information:

Board of Regents

Name Residence Term Expires
Hon. Elaine Mendoza, Chairman San Antonio 2023
Hon. Tim Leach Midland 2023
Hon. Cliff Thomas Victoria 2023
Hon. Phil Adams Bryan/College Station 2021
Hon. Robert L. Albritton Fort Worth 2021
Hon. Bill Mahomes Dallas 2021
Hon. Levi McClenny, Student Regent Spring 2020
Hon. Jay Graham Houston 2025
Hon. Michael A. "Mike" Hernandez III Fort Worth 2025
Hon. Michael J. Plank Houston 2025

Presidents

Name Dates
W. L. Mayo 1889-1917
R. B. Binnion 1917-1924
S. H. Whitley 1924-1946
A. C. Ferguson 1946-1947
James G. Gee 1947-1966
D. Whitney Halladay 1966-1972
F. Henderson McDowell 1972-1982
Charles J. Austin 1982-1986
Jerry D. Morris 1987-1997
Keith D. McFarland 1998-2008
Dan R. Jones 2008-2016
Ray M. Keck, III 2016-2018
Mark J. Rudin 2018-

Officers of the Administration and Special Administrative Services

Name Title
Mark J. Rudin, Ph.D. President
Linda King, B.B.A. Chief of Staff
John Humphreys, D.B.A Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Tina Livingston, M.B.A. Vice President for Finance & Administration and CFO
Keturi DeLong, M.A. Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Nechell Bonds M.E.d. Vice President for Enrollment Management
Cescelia Gassner, J.D. Vice President for Research and Economic Development
Judy Sackfield, M.A. Interim Vice President for Students Sucess and Dean of Students
Tim McMurray, M.S.A. Athletic Director
Katelyn Severance, J.D. Chief Ethics and Compliance Officer

Division of Academic Affairs

Name Title
John Humphreys, D.B.A. Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Ricky Dobbs, Ph.D. Associate Provost SACSCOCAccreditiation Liaison
Mario Hayek, Ph.D. Interim Dean, College of Business
Lee Young, Ph.D. Associate Vice President for Urban Academic Initiatives
Jennifer Schroeder, Ph.D. Dean of the Graduate School
William Kuracina, Ph.D. Dean College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts
Brent Donham, Ed.D. Dean College of Science & Engineering
Kimberly McLeod, Ed.D. Dean College of Education & Human Services
Randy Harp, Ph.D. Dean College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
Raymond Green, Ph.D. Dean Honors College
Yvonne Villaneuva-Russell, Ph.D. Dean College of Innovation and Design
Lanee Dunlap, M.S, M.B.A Director Libraries

Division of Finance and Administration

Name Title
Tina Livingston M.B.A. Vice President for Finance & Administration and CFO
Paula Hanson, B.B.A, C.P.A. Associate Vice President and Comptroller
Edward Romero Ph.D. Chief Human Resources and Diversity Officer
Derek Preas B.A.A.S. Director of Safety and Risk Management
Travis Ball, B.B.A., M.S. Chief Procurement Officer and HUB Coordinator

Division of Media Relations & Community Engagement

Name Title
Michael Johnson, M.S.M Executive Director of Marketing and Communications
Paul Bryan, M.F.A. Director of Web Applications
Tanya Charles, M.B.A.M, C.C.m.P Director of Marketing Operations/Sr. Project Manager
Jerrod Knight, B.S. KETR General Manager
Mark Haslett, M.A. KETR News Director
Jessica Norris Creative Director

Center for IT Excellence

Name Title
Jeremy Gamez B.S. Interim Chief Information Officer
Columbia Advisory Group Employees
Rob Tellone Vice President, IT Service Delivery
Jeff Faunce, B.S.C.I.S Director of Infrastructure Services
Chris Frost, M.B.A., PMP Director, Student Information Systems
David Fortin, B.S.C.S. Director, Application Solutions
David Maxwell Information Security Officer
Melissa McCall, M.S., MIS, PMP Direct, Project Management Office
David Hoyle, AE Associate Director, Desktop Support
A&M-Commerce Employee
Lydia Harkey, M.Ed. IT Communications & Training Manager

University Police

Name Title
Bryan Vaughn, M.S. Chief, University Police Department
Kyle Lowe, B.S. Assistant Chief of Police
Jason Bone Lieutenant, Crime Information/Clery
Glen McCull Lieutenant/ Operations
Chad Ballard, B.S. Sergeant, Criminal Investigations
Ray Dittrich Sergeant, Criminal Investigations
Lance Sharp, B.S. Sergeant, Patrol Division
Jason Irwin Sergeant, Patrol Division
David Wallace Sergeant, Patrol Division
Lisa Rudd Office Manager
Kimberly Huffman, B.A. Communications Supervisor

Division of Institutional Advancement

Name Title
Keturi DeLong, M.A. Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Derryle Peace, M.S. Director, Alumni Relations
Sam Walker Executive Director of Alumin Engagement
Justin Ferrell Director of Annual & Special Programs
Amber Countis Director of Donor Relations
Raymond Garvin Senior Director of Strategic Giving
Jill Stephenson Senior Philanthropic Advisor - Dallas

Division of Enrollment Management

Name Title
Nechell Bonds, M.Ed Vice President of Enrollment Management
Danielle Davis, M.Ed Executive Director of Enrollment Management
Abbie Harper, B.A Executive Director of Outreach and Community Engagement
Fred Fuentes, Ed.D. Executive Director of Outreach and Community Engagement
Jody Todhunter, M.S. Director, Undergraduate Admissions
Lester 'Trey" McKenzie Interim Director, Office of Financial Aid & Scholarships
Paige Bussell, B.B.A, M.B.A. Registrar
Kristen Neely, M.S. Director, First-Year and Transition Programs
Hattie Powell, Ed.D Director of Academic Testing

Division of Campus Life & Student Development

Dean's Office

Name Title
Judy Sackfield, M.A. Interim Vice President fro Student Success and Dean of Students
Steve Hirst, M.S. Associate Dean of Campus Life and Student Development
Marcy Louis, M.S. Associate Director of Campus Life & Student Development
Nikki Barnett, M.S.W. Student Case Specialist

Counseling Center

Name Title
Nick Patras, Ph.D. Director, Counseling Center

Morris Recreation Center

Name Title
Autumn Johnson, M.S Director, Campus Recreation
Justin Cato, M.Ed. Senior Associate Director, Campus Recreation
Jonathan Johnston, M.S. Associate Director, Programs & Staff Development
Justin Bryant, M.B.A. Assistant Director, Outdoor Adventure
Katie Thomas, M.S. Assistant Director, Intramural & Club Sports
Sarah Shea, M.Ed. Assistant Director, Facility Operations & Aquatics

Residential Living & Learning

Name Title
Michael Stark, M.Ed. Director, Residential Living & Learning
Julia Rose, M.P.A. Associate Director, Residential Living & Learning, Residence Education
Kathy McGrath, M.S. Associate Director, Residential Living & Learning, Hall Operations
Jolissa Yonker, M.S. Assistant Director, RLL Residential Education & Guest Services
Belinda Benson, B.B.A. Assistant Director, RLL Budget Operation
Samantha Lopez, M.S. Assistant Director, RLL Creative Services
Jess Gamez, M.S. Assistant Director, RLL Occupancy Management

Student Health Services

Name Title
Maxine Mendoza-Welch, MPAS, PA-C Director, Student Health Center

Children's Learning Center

Name Title
Helena Hortman, B.S. Director, Children’s Learning Center

Intercultural Engagement & Leadership

Name Title
Crystal Hardeman-Ikem M.Ed. Director, Intercultural Engagement & Leadership
Jayson Douglas, M.S. Associate Director, Intercultural Engagement & Leadership
Katy Williams, M.S. Assistant Director, Intercultural Engagement & Leadership
Tonya Loftice, M.Ed. Assistant Director, Intercultural Engagement & Leadership

Rayburn Student Center

Name Title
John Weatherford, M.S. Director, Rayburn Student Center
Michael McKean Associate Director, Rayburn Student Center
Jeremy Sippel, M.S. Assistant Director, Student Government Association & Student Organization
Alyssa Lowe, M.S. Assistant Director, Student Involvement

Student Disability Resources and Services

Name Title
Sandi Patton, M.S. Director, Student Disability Resources and Services
Alexis Duggan, M.A. Student Disability Coordinator

Greek Life & Leadership

Name Title
Amanda Horne, M.A.C. Director, Greek Life & Leadership
Alexis Ortiz, M.Ed. Assistant Director, Greek Life & Leadership

Student Success Team

Name Title
Judy Sackfield, M.A. Interim Vice President for Students Sucess and Dean of Students
Kristina Nichols, M.A. Director of Academic Advising
Janeen Gibson, M.S. Associate Director of Academic Advising
Katrina Watkins, M.S.W. Director of Academic Concierge
Misty Lair, M.S. Director of Special Populations and Projects, SID Success Team

Honors College

Name Title
Raymond Green, Ph.D. Dean of Honors College
Jennifer Hudson, M.S. Director, Regents' Scholars Program and Quality Enhancement Plan
Brittney Yager, M.S. Honors Academics Coordinator

Regents Professors

Date(s) Name
1995 Dr. Dev R. Chopra, Professor, Physics
2000 Dr. Augustine C. Arize, Professor, Business Administration & MIS
2003 Dr. Kenneth R. Ashley, Professor, Chemistry
2005 Dr. Wayne Linek, Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
2009 Dr. Stuart Anderson, Professor, Mathematics
2010 Dr. Edgar J. Manton, Professor, Business Administration & MIS
2011 Dr. R. N. Singh, Professor, Sociology & Criminal Justice
2012 Dr. Bao-An Li, Professor, Physics & Astronomy
2013 Dr. Jon Travis, Professor, Educational Leadership
2014 Dr. Ben W.L. Jang, Professor, Chemistry
2015 Dr. Srinivas Nippani, Professor, Economics & Finance
2016 Dr. Larry Lemanski, Professor, Biological & Environmental Science
2017 Dr. Mildred Pryor, Professor, Management
2018 Dr. Sang Suh, Computer Science & Information Systems

Mayo Professors

Date(s) Name
2000 Dr. Ann Moseley, Literature & Languages
2005 Dr. Richard Fulkerson, Literature & Languages
2010 Dr. David Brown, Curriculum & Instruction
2013 Dr. Mildred Pryor, Marketing & Management
2017 Dr. Alma Mintu-Wimsatt, Marketing & Business Analytics

Professors Emeriti

Date(s) Name
1987 Dr. William L. Dorries, Professor, Economics
1994 Dr. Dorys C. Grover, Professor, Literature & Languages
1995 Dr. Roger K. Arnold, Professor, Agricultural Sciences
1995 Dr. Paul Johnson, Professor, Counseling & Guidance
1995 Dr. Kenton E. Ross, Professor, Accounting
1998 Dr. Robert M. Noe, Professor, Marketing & Management
1998 Dr. Frank Lutz, Professor, Educational Administration
1999 Dr. Donald R. Hakala, Professor, Finance
1999 Dr. Suzanne McCall, Professor, Marketing & Management
1999 Dr. Donald Reynolds, Professor, History
1999 Dr. John Lamb, Jr., Professor, Mathematics
2000 Dr. Glenn Fournet, Professor, Psychology
2000 Dr. A. Lynn Turner, Professor, Educational Administration
2000 Dr. Max E. Jobe, Professor, Educational Administration
2000 Dr. Harry E. Wade, Professor, History
2001 Dr. Maximino Plata, Professor, Psychology & Special Education
2004 Dr. Jerry B. Hutton, Professor, Psychology & Special Education
2004 Dr. Edward H. Seifert, Professor, Educational Administration
2004 Dr. Ruth Ann Stephens, Professor, Educational Administration
2007 Dr. Wendell Edwards, Professor, Accounting
2007 Dr. Charles Elliott, Professor, Political Science
2007 Dr. Charles Embry, Professor, Political Science
2008 Dr. W.R. Ogden, Professor, Educational Leadership
2008 Dr. Dev Chopra, Professor, Physics
2009 Dr. Paul Zelhart, Professor, Psychology
2009 Dr. Ann Moseley, Professor, Literature & Languages
2009 Dr. Jim Reynolds, Professor, Literature & Languages
2009 Dr. Richard Tuerk, Professor, Literature & Languages
2009 Dr. Bobby Carmichael, Professor, Accounting
2009 Dr. Richard Fulkerson, Professor, Literature & Languages
2011 Dr. Susan Espinoza, Professor, Educational Leadership *
2011 Dr. James A. (Jim) Vornberg, Professor, Educational Leadership
2012 Dr. Jon Jonz, Professor, English
2012 Dr. Harry Fullwood, Professor, Psychology & Special Education
2012 Dr. Dayle Yeager, Professor, Engineering & Technology
2012 Dr. Janet Walker, Professor, Business Administration & MIS
2013 Dr. Ben Doughty, Professor, Physics & Astronomy
2014 Dr. Farhad T. (Bill) Aslan, Professor, Mathematics
2015 Dr. Kenneth L. Clinton, Jr., Professor, Sociology
2016 Dr. Wayne M. Linek, Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
2016 Dr. Robert G. (Bob) Munday, Professor, Higher Education
2016 Dr. James W. (Jim) Tunnell, Professor, Higher Education
2016 Dr. Robert L. (Bob) Windham, Professor, Higher Education
2017 Dr. Jerry Parish, Professor, Technology Management
2017 Dr. Donald English, Professor, Business Administration
2017 Dr. Edgar Manton, Professor, Business Administration
2018 Dr. Raymond J. Ballard, Professor, Economics & Finance
2019 Dr. Raghu Naath Singh, Professor, Sociology & Criminal Justice

Other Emeriti

Date(s) Name
2002 Dr. Donald R. Coker, Provost Emeritus
2007 Dr. W. Joseph Webber, Dean of Students Emeritus
2007 Dr. Vicki T. Davis, Associate Professor of Home Economics and Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs Emeritus
2008 Dr. Keith McFarland, President Emeritus
2011 Dr. James Conrad, Archivist Emeritus
2018 Dr. Mary Beth Sampson-Perry, Associate Dean Emeritus, Graduate School